The client is a 77-year-old male client with multiple myeloma. The…

Question Answered step-by-step The client is a 77-year-old male client with multiple myeloma. The… The client is a 77-year-old male client with multiple myeloma. The client was diagnosed 4 years ago. He has a past medical history of hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; he has a 40-pack year smoking history but quit smoking three years ago. He has presented today with complaints of increased bone pain in the lumbar spine region, shortness of breath, and poor appetite with nausea. He states he needs some help with “this awful back pain.” He is the primary caregiver for his spouse who has dementia.┬áMedication: Dose: Route: Prednisone 30 mg daily Oral Sennekot 2 capsules daily Oral Lisinopril 40 mg daily Oral Simvastatin 40 mg daily Oral Oxycontin SR 60 mg BID Oral Oxycontin IR 5 mg as needed Oral Diagnostics Result: Hemoglobin(13.5 -17.5 g/dL) 10.8 Hematocrit (40-45%) 34 WBC (4-11 x103/L) 4.0 Platelets (150-400 x103/L) 145 Creatinine (0.6-1.4 mg/dL) 2.1 Blood Urea Nitrogen (8-23 mg/dL) 37 Calcium (8.0-10.5 mEq/dL) 11.81.What are the relevant findings in the case presentation? 2. What are your expectations from the collaboration with the dietitian, case manager, oncologist, and pharmacist in your case study?Please include referenes. Thanks Health Science Science Nursing Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)

Needs help with similar assignment?

We are available 24x7 to deliver the best services and assignment ready within 6-12hours? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Get Answer Over WhatsApp Order Paper Now

Do you have an upcoming essay or assignment due?

All of our assignments are originally produced, unique, and free of plagiarism.

If yes Order Paper Now